Special Attack Damage Inflicted on Allied Navies by Ship Type



ww2dbase
 Number of Incoming Special Attack AircraftHitsPercentage of HitsSinkingsPercentage of Sinkings Per Hit
Battleships371232%00%
Cruisers421535%00%
Fleet Carriers301033%00%
Light Carriers10220%00%
Escort Carriers391533%213%
Destroyers3039230%1213%
Auxiliary and Landing Ships42812128%2520%
Transports552952%620%
Total94429631%4515%
ww2dbase

Source: Steven Zaloga, Kamikaze: Japanese Special Attack Weapons 1944-45
Added By: C. Peter Chen





Did you enjoy this article? Please consider supporting us on Patreon. Even $1 per month will go a long way! Thank you.

Share this article with your friends:

 Facebook  Reddit
 Twitter  Digg
 Google+  Delicious
 StumbleUpon  


Stay updated with WW2DB:

 RSS Feeds

Posting Your Comments on this Topic

Your Name
Your Email
 Your email will not be published
Comment Type
Your Comments
Security Code
 

 

Note: We hope that visitor conversations at WW2DB will be constructive and thought-provoking. Please refrain from using strong language. HTML tags are not allowed. Your IP address will be tracked even if you remain anonymous. WW2DB site administrators reserve the right to moderate, censor, and/or remove any comment. All comment submissions will become the property of WW2DB.

Search WW2DB & Partner Sites


Famous WW2 Quote
"We no longer demand anything, we want war."

Joachim von Ribbentrop, German Foreign Minister, Aug 1939