World War II Cruisers

NameClassCountryYear of Launch
Abukuma  Nagara-class Light Cruiser  Japan  1923  
Adelaide  Town-class Light Cruiser  Australia  1918  
Admiral Graf Spee  Deutschland-class Heavy Cruiser  Germany  1934  
Admiral Hipper  Admiral Hipper-class Heavy Cruiser  Germany  1937  
Admiral Scheer  Deutschland-class Heavy Cruiser  Germany  1933  
Agano  Agano-class Light Cruiser  Japan  1941  
Algérie  Algérie-class Heavy Cruiser  France  1932  
Aoba  Furutaka-class Heavy Cruiser  Japan  1926  
Ashigara  Myoko-class Heavy Cruiser  Japan  1928  
Astoria (Cleveland-class)  Cleveland-class Light Cruiser  United States    
Astoria (New Orleans-class)  New Orleans-class Heavy Cruiser  United States  1933  
Atago  Takao-class Heavy Cruiser  Japan  1930  
Atlanta  Atlanta-class Light Cruiser  United States  1941  
Augusta  Northampton-class Heavy Cruiser  United States  1930  
Australia  County-class Heavy Cruiser  Australia    
Baltimore  Baltimore-class Heavy Cruiser  United States  1942  
Belfast  Town-class Light Cruiser  United Kingdom  1938  
Birmingham  Town-class Light Cruiser  United Kingdom  1936  
Blücher  Admiral Hipper-class Heavy Cruiser  Germany  1937  
Boise  Brooklyn-class Light Cruiser  United States    
Bolzano  Trento-class Heavy Cruiser  Italy  1932  
Boston  Baltimore-class Heavy Cruiser  United States    
Canberra (Baltimore-class)  Baltimore-class Heavy Cruiser  United States  1943  
Canberra (County-class)  County-class Heavy Cruiser  Australia    
Chester  Northampton-class Heavy Cruiser  United States  1929  
Chicago  Northampton-class Heavy Cruiser  United States  1930  
Chikuma  Tone-class Heavy Cruiser  Japan  1938  
Chokai  Takao-class Heavy Cruiser  Japan  1931  
Colbert  Suffren-class Heavy Cruiser  France  1928  
Columbia  Cleveland-class Light Cruiser  United States  1941  
Concord  Omaha-class Light Cruiser  United States  1921  
Cornwall  County-class Heavy Cruiser  United Kingdom  1926  
Cumberland  County-class Heavy Cruiser  United Kingdom  1926  
Danae  Danae-class Light Cruiser  United Kingdom  1918  
De Grasse  De Grasse-class Light Cruiser  France  1946  
Delhi  Danae-class Light Cruiser  United Kingdom  1918  
Denver  Cleveland-class Light Cruiser  United States  1942  
Detroit  Omaha-class Light Cruiser  United States  1922  
Deutschland  Deutschland-class Heavy Cruiser  Germany  1931  
Devonshire  County-class Heavy Cruiser  United Kingdom  1927  
Dorsetshire  County-class Heavy Cruiser  United Kingdom  1929  
Dragon  Danae-class Light Cruiser  United Kingdom  1917  
Duguay-Trouin  Duguay-Trouin-class Light Cruiser  France  1923  
Dupleix  Suffren-class Heavy Cruiser  France  1930  
Duquesne  Duquesne-class Heavy Cruiser  France  1925  
Edinburgh  Town-class Light Cruiser  United Kingdom  1938  
Effingham  Hawkins-class Heavy Cruiser  United Kingdom  1921  
Elli  Zhaohe-class Protected Cruiser  Greece  1913  
Emden  Emden-class Light Cruiser  Germany  1925  
Émile Bertin  Émile Bertin-class Light Cruiser  France  1933  
Fiume  Zara-class Heavy Cruiser  Italy    
Foch  Suffren-class Heavy Cruiser  France  1929  
Furutaka  Furutaka-class Heavy Cruiser  Japan  1925  
Georges Leygues  La Galissonnière-class Light Cruiser  France  1936  
Glasgow  Town-class Light Cruiser  United Kingdom  1936  
Gloire  La Galissonnière-class Light Cruiser  France    
Gorizia  Zara-class Heavy Cruiser  Italy  1930  
Haguro  Myoko-class Heavy Cruiser  Japan  1928  
Haichen  Hairong-class Protected Cruiser  China    
Haichou  Hairong-class Protected Cruiser  China  1897  
Haiqi  Haitien-class Protected Cruiser  China    
Hairong  Hairong-class Protected Cruiser  China  1897  
Helena (Baltimore-class)  Baltimore-class Heavy Cruiser  United States    
Helena (Saint Louis-class)  Saint Louis-class Light Cruiser  United States  1939  
Hobart  Leander-class Light Cruiser  Australia    
Honolulu  Brooklyn-class Light Cruiser  United States    
Houston  Northampton-class Heavy Cruiser  United States  1929  
Indianapolis  Portland-class Heavy Cruiser  United States  1931  
Isuzu  Nagara-class Light Cruiser  Japan  1921  
Iwate  Izumo-class Armored Cruiser  Japan  1900  
Izumo  Izumo-class Armored Cruiser  Japan  1898  
Jean de Vienne  La Galissonnière-class Light Cruiser  France  1935  
Jeanne d'Arc  Jeanne d'Arc-class Light Cruiser  France    
Jintsu  Sendai-class Light Cruiser  Japan  1923  
Juneau  Atlanta-class Light Cruiser  United States  1941  
Kaganovich  Kirov-class Light Cruiser  Russia  1944  
Kako  Furutaka-class Heavy Cruiser  Japan  1925  
Kalinin  Kirov-class Light Cruiser  Russia  1942  
Karlsruhe  K-class Light Cruiser  Germany  1927  
Kashii  Katori-class Light Cruiser  Japan  1941  
Kashima  Katori-class Light Cruiser  Japan  1939  
Katori  Katori-class Light Cruiser  Japan  1939  
Kinu  Nagara-class Light Cruiser  Japan  1922  
Kinugasa  Furutaka-class Heavy Cruiser  Japan  1926  
Kirov  Kirov-class Light Cruiser  Russia  1936  
Kiso  Kuma-class Light Cruiser  Japan  1920  
Kitakami  Kuma-class Light Cruiser  Japan  1920  
Kuma  Kuma-class Light Cruiser  Japan  1919  
Kumano  Mogami-class Heavy Cruiser  Japan  1936  
Köln  K-class Light Cruiser  Germany  1928  
Königsberg  K-class Light Cruiser  Germany  1927  
La Galissonnière  La Galissonnière-class Light Cruiser  France    
La Motte-Picquet  Duguay-Trouin-class Light Cruiser  France  1924  
Leipzig  Leipzig-class Light Cruiser  Germany  1929  
London  County-class Heavy Cruiser  United Kingdom  1927  
Louisville  Northampton-class Heavy Cruiser  United States  1930  
Marblehead  Omaha-class Light Cruiser  United States  1923  
Marseillaise  La Galissonnière-class Light Cruiser  France  1935  
Mauritius  Crown Colony-class Light Cruiser  United Kingdom  1939  
Maxim Gorkiy  Kirov-class Light Cruiser  Russia  1938  
Maya  Takao-class Heavy Cruiser  Japan  1930  
Memphis  Omaha-class Light Cruiser  United States  1924  
Miami  Cleveland-class Light Cruiser  United States  1942  
Mikuma  Mogami-class Heavy Cruiser  Japan  1934  
Milwaukee  Omaha-class Light Cruiser  United States  1921  
Minneapolis  New Orleans-class Heavy Cruiser  United States  1933  
Mogami  Mogami-class Heavy Cruiser  Japan  1934  
Molotov  Kirov-class Light Cruiser  Russia  1939  
Montcalm  La Galissonnière-class Light Cruiser  France  1935  
Montpelier  Cleveland-class Light Cruiser  United States  1942  
Myoko  Myoko-class Heavy Cruiser  Japan  1927  
Nachi  Myoko-class Heavy Cruiser  Japan  1927  
Nagara  Nagara-class Light Cruiser  Japan  1922  
Naka  Sendai-class Light Cruiser  Japan  1925  
Nashville  Brooklyn-class Light Cruiser  United States  1937  
Natori  Nagara-class Light Cruiser  Japan  1922  
Newcastle  Town-class Light Cruiser  United Kingdom  1936  
Ninghai  Ninghai-class Light Cruiser  China  1931  
Noshiro  Agano-class Light Cruiser  Japan  1942  
Nürnberg  Leipzig-class Light Cruiser  Germany  1934  
Oi  Kuma-class Light Cruiser  Japan  1920  
Oyodo  Oyodo-class Light Cruiser  Japan  1942  
Pasadena  Cleveland-class Light Cruiser  United States    
Pensacola  Pensacola-class Heavy Cruiser  United States  1929  
Perth  Leander-class Light Cruiser  Australia  1934  
Phoenix  Brooklyn-class Light Cruiser  United States  1938  
Pinghai  Ninghai-class Light Cruiser  China  1935  
Pola  Zara-class Heavy Cruiser  Italy    
Primauguet  Duguay-Trouin-class Light Cruiser  France    
Prinz Eugen  Admiral Hipper-class Heavy Cruiser  Germany    
Quincy (Baltimore-class)  Baltimore-class Heavy Cruiser  United States    
Quincy (New Orleans-class)  New Orleans-class Heavy Cruiser  United States  1935  
Raleigh  Omaha-class Light Cruiser  United States    
Saint Louis  Saint Louis-class Light Cruiser  United States  1938  
Saint Paul  Baltimore-class Heavy Cruiser  United States  1944  
Sakawa  Agano-class Light Cruiser  Japan  1944  
Salt Lake City  Pensacola-class Heavy Cruiser  United States  1929  
San Diego  Atlanta-class Light Cruiser  United States  1941  
San Francisco  New Orleans-class Heavy Cruiser  United States    
San Juan  Atlanta-class Light Cruiser  United States  1941  
Sendai  Sendai-class Light Cruiser  Japan  1923  
Suffren  Suffren-class Heavy Cruiser  France    
Suzuya  Mogami-class Heavy Cruiser  Japan  1934  
Sydney  Leander-class Light Cruiser  Australia  1934  
Takao  Takao-class Heavy Cruiser  Japan  1930  
Tama  Kuma-class Light Cruiser  Japan  1920  
Tatsuta  Tenryu-class Light Cruiser  Japan  1918  
Tenryu  Tenryu-class Light Cruiser  Japan  1918  
Tone  Tone-class Heavy Cruiser  Japan  1937  
Tongji  Tongji-class Light Cruiser  China    
Tourville  Duquesne-class Heavy Cruiser  France    
Trento  Trento-class Heavy Cruiser  Italy  1927  
Trieste  Trento-class Heavy Cruiser  Italy  1926  
Tuscaloosa  New Orleans-class Heavy Cruiser  United States  1933  
Vincennes  New Orleans-class Heavy Cruiser  United States  1936  
Voroshilov  Kirov-class Light Cruiser  Russia  1937  
Yahagi  Agano-class Light Cruiser  Japan  1942  
Yingrui  Zhaohe-class Protected Cruiser  China  1911  
Yubari  Yubari-class Light Cruiser  Japan  1923  
Yura  Nagara-class Light Cruiser  Japan  1922  
Zara  Zara-class Heavy Cruiser  Italy  1930  
Zhaohe  Zhaohe-class Protected Cruiser  China  1911  



Search WW2DB & Partner Sites


Famous WW2 Quote
"You ask, what is our aim? I can answer in one word. It is victory. Victory at all costs. Victory in spite of all terrors. Victory, however long and hard the road may be, for without victory there is no survival."

Winston Churchill